Inductees

 

Last Name First Name Instrument Year Inducted
Arnold Anita Writer, Historian 2013
Ash Marvin String/Stride Player 2013
Baker Andrea Vocalist/Educator/Band Leader/Composer 2005
Baker, Jr. Chesney Henry ("Chet") Trumpeter, Vocalist 1991
Baylor Helen Gospel Vocalist 2000
Bell Samuel Aaron Bassist 1992
Bennett Wayne Blues Vocalist 2001
Bias Joseph Gospel Vocalist/Music Minister 2006
Bishop Elvin Blues Guitarist/Vocalist 1998
The Blue Devils   Big Band 1990
Bostic Eugene Earl Alto Saxophonist 1993
Breaux Zelia Page Educator 1989
Brown Ruth R&B Vocalist 1992
Brumley Albert Gospel Composer and Vocalist 2013
Burleigh Glenn E. Gospel Pianist/Arranger/Conductor 2001
Burton Charles & Barbara Guitarist, Vocalist 2001
Byas Carlos Wesley ("Don") Tenor Saxophonist 1997
Cale J.J. Blues Guitarist, Vocalist, Songwriter 2013
Campbell Debbie Vocalist/Composer 2006
Cherry Donald Eugene Trumpeter 2011
Christian Charlie Guitarist 1989
Clark Willie Earl Saxophonist/Band Leader/Educator 2002
Crook Tommy Guitarist 2004
Crosby Pam Van Dyke Vocalist 2008
Crutcher Joey Hobard Gospel Choir Director, Pianist 1991
Davis Jesse Ed Blues Guitarist 2002
Davis, Sr. Elmer L. Gospel 1993
DeFrancesco Papa John Organ, Trumpet 2013
Dennie Al Band Leader 1990
Dennie George L. Jazz Pianist 2012
Dillard Ernestine Gospel Vocalist 1998
Dixon Clarence R&B Vocalist 1998
Dorsey Thomas A. Gospel Pianist 1994
Downing Ken Arranger/Band Leader 1999
Echols Justin Vocalist, Pianist 2012
Ellington Duke Band Leader, Pianist 1992
Ellis Dorothy "Miss Blues" Blues Vocalist 2011
Faison George Jazz Dance/Choreographer 1998
Fields, Jr. Ernie Band Leader, Saxophonist 1996
Fields, Sr. Ernie Trombonist, Band Leader 1989
Fisk Jubilee Singers   Vocalists 2012
Fitzgerald Ella Vocalist 1997
Frank Artt Drummer 2010
Fulson Lowell Vocalist, Guitarist, Songwriter 1989
Gardner Chuck Piamist, Producer 2013
Gillespie Dizzy Trumpeter/Band Leader 1993
Grant Earl Pianist, Organist, Vocalist 2013
Gray Sonny Pianist/Band Leader/Educator 2001
Hanna Euell Educator, Band Director 2013
Hawkins Jimmy ("Cry Cry") Blues Band Leader 2004
Henry John Non-performing Artist 2001
Herwig Conrad Trombonist/Band Leader/Recording Artist/Educator 2007
Hunt Billy Trumpeter 1996
Jackson Mahalia Gospel Vocalist 1995
Kelley Pat Guitarist 2003
Kessel Barney Guitarist 1991
Kilgore Kenneth Gospel Choir 1992
Lehman Lowell Educator 2010
Liggins Jimmy Guitarist 1993
Liggins Joe R&B Pianist 1992
Love Clarence Saxophonist, Band Leader 1990
Manning-Mims Madeline Gospel Vocalist 2005
Mantooth Frank Arranger/Pianist/Band Leader 2004
Markham James ("Junior") Blues Harmonica 2006
Mathews Tony Guitarist 1997
Maxwell Bill Drummer/Producer/Composer/Arranger 2008
McBee Cecil Bassist, Band Leader, Educator 1991
McClarty Matthew Gospel Vocalist 1997
McGhee Howard Trumpeter 2003
McLerran Little Joe Blues Guitarist, Vocalist  
McShann Jay Pianist, Band Leader 1989
Milton Roy Vocalist, Drummer 1991
Minner D.C. Guitarist/Bassist/Vocalist 1999
Mitchell Leona Opera & Gospel Artist 2007
Moore Melvin Trumpeter 1996
Moore Patricia Gospel & Jazz Pianist/Band Leader 1999
Moreland Ace Jr. Guitarist/Harmonica/Vocalist/Recording Artist 2007
Murray James Marcellus "Sunny" Drummer 2012
Nolen Jimmy Blues Guitarist 1996
Pearson Carlton Gospel Vocalist/Minister 2002
Pepper Jim Jazz Saxophonist 2011
Pettiford Oscar Bassist/Cellist 1995
Powell Sara Jordan Gospel Vocalist 2003
Rivers Samuel Saxophonist/Pianist/Composer 2010
Rogers Johnny Blues Guitarist 1995
Rowe Ray D. Vocalist/Band Leader/Songwriter 2008
Royal Marshall Lead Alto Saxophonist 1995
Rucker Washington Drummer 1998
Rushing James Vocalist, Pianist 1990
Russell Charles "Pee Wee" Clarinetist 2011
Ryan Donald Pianist/Educator/Band Leader/Arranger 2006
Sapp Jessie May Renfro Gospel Vocalist 1989
Scott Theodore "Rudy"   2011
Seaton Lynn Bassist/Band Leader/Educator 2006
Shadow Lake Eight   Dance Band 2013
Shaw Lee Pianist/Composer 1993
Sheffield, Sr. Leslie Band Leader 2003
Singer Harold Saxophonist 1996, 2013
Skinner C.C. Gospel Vocalist 1990
Skinner David Blues Guitarist/Band Leader 2005
Spears Maurice Trombonist/Educator/Band Leader 2004
Spears Louie Bassist/Educator/Band Leader 2004
Starr Kay Vocalist 2000
Taylor Ted Blues Vocalist 2000
Terry Verbie ("Flash") Blues Guitarist/Vocalist 1994
Thomas Walter ("Foots") Saxophonist 1996
Tisdale Wayman Bass Guitarist 2009
Townsend Glenn R. Blues Guitarist 2004
Walker David T. Guitarist 1999
Wand Hart A.  Fiddler, Bandleader, Blues 2012
Weldon Maxine Jazz/Blues Vocalist 1999
Wiley Lee Vocalist 2000
Wiley Floyd Richard Gospel Organist 1994
Wiley Stephen L. Drummer 2009
Wilkerson Steve Saxophonist/Educator/Band Leader/Composer 2005
Williams  Claude ("Fiddler") Jazz Violinist 1989
Willis Wallis Composer 2010
Wilson Joe Lee Vocalist 2010
Woodson Terry Educator/Trombonist 2010
Wright Joe William Arranger and Drummer 2012
mulberry outlet mulberry sale